Default Avatar

Welcome!

If you want to take part in the discussions, sign in or apply for membership!

seredag

About

Username
seredag
Joined
Visits
346
Last Active
Roles
Member, LPS member
Invited by
Manfred

Comments

  • These replicas are produced by the Franklin Mint. Franklin Mint has for years been producing items such as miniature trains, stamp facsimiles, planes and knick-knacks. They have also done many first day cover collections. Their stock in trade is …
  • Glad to see you agree with my conclusion on the so-called missing blue. I have nothing else to show at the moment, but do have a question. As I mentioned above, Scott lists #O152b (Yvert TS144a), the one dollar official missing the OS. Do you, or…
  • Interesting timing. Here's an item that just came up on eBay, decribed as follows: "LIBERIA 1923 MAJOR ERROR & VARIETY: MISSING COLOR BLUE Star of Liberia VFU used, RR!!" Personally I don't see the color variation in the offering. Checked my…
  • Interesting request Albert. Made more interesting by the lack of input. Does that mean there are so few varieties out there? Of course there is the ongoing discussion about the paper varieties, covered extensively in past issues of the LPS journa…
  • Sorry about the bad lead. I do wish you good luck. Let us know how it finally turns out.
  • Martin, You can go to https://seecoalharbour.com/book/liberia-the-west-african-republic/ This will allow you to download the book for free. But caution - this apparently starts you on a thirty day free trial at Seecoalharbour for access to their…
  • Attached are a few scans of officials of this set. NOTE - the scans are NOT proofs, In June of 2013, a dealer offered several imperf CTO “color errors” of the officials of this set. The colors differed from the issued values. Because the colors o…
  • Here's a scan of my pair. Paid $7.50 for it 10 years ago. Ink smears on Liberian stamps do not appear to be that uncommon. Sometimes it is the ink of the overprint, sometimes the actual printing ink. Just for the heck of it, I have added an ink …
  • Right on Albert, but let's not forget "The Revenue Stamps of Liberia" co-authored by our own LPS president Bryant Korn. It is the definitive work on Liberian revenues.
  • Albert, following up on your last note, I am certain you are aware there exists an abundance of proofs, printer's waste, imperfs, etc, from this issue. However, it appears that your focus is on the cardboard proofs. Again there is much material …
    in #111 Comment by seredag July 2021
  • Martin, Thanks for the feedback on my article. Barrett was definitely stationed around the globe throughout his career, and I do believe his correspondence is more interesting than his somewhat dry technical discussions on agricultural topics. To…
  • Bryant, Thanks for the input and the great scans you have presented. The early date and triple surcharges are great to see. However, I make the following observations, open to discussion: 1. I do believe that all of your items (notwithstanding 156…
  • A daunting task! I often refer to past articles and this is a useful tool in that research. Sincere thanks for your efforts. Just a small editorial note - your listing as "Bewerville" should read "Brewerville", which will help put it in its plac…
  • Not to mention the "progressive" printings of the souvenir sheet. Sheets exist with just one frame (1 cent), two frames (1 & 2 cents) and so on until all eight finally make up the sheet. Illustrated as an example is the sheet with six values c…
  • The missing bar is constant in the sheet of 50 (as overprinted). It is present in both the regular and official sheets, being the stamp in the top row of the sheet. Martin, you stated that you have not seen the official. I guess you have forgotte…
  • Looks like the scan didn't make it. Trying again.
  • Alan, I believe the scan is what you are looking for. Until I see your article with, I am sure, much more detail, I can only assume your "striped gum" means the fine parallel "grooves" in the gum. I also have imperf blocks of the 5 cent with smoo…
  • Just figured I would throw in a scan of the official version of the double surcharge, with inverted ones in 1920. Greg
  • Interesting discussion. In my experience it seems that the best way to determine if a surcharge is double or not is to focus on the vertical stem of the 5. It is always very thin. A sideways shift of the double surcharge becomes most obvious at t…
  • Yes I did. His name is Glen Campman. I have bought several items from him through the years. But I have seen no Arizona connection. His mail comes from Albuquerque, NM, and his contact info is in Las Vegas. Why do you ask?
  • Double overprint of 132, most visible in the thin vertical stem of the “5”. For those of you who have read Fred Farr’s and Henry Chlanda’s excellent articles on this issue in the July/September 2012 LPS Journal, I submit the following: Close inspe…
  • The July/September issue of the LPS has a wealth of information on this issue. This forum makes a great addendum to the articles therein.
  • Here are scans of the set of 8, as described by Manfred above. I have been tracking these on eBay for over a decade, and have only seen the toucan, buffalo, antelope and hippo, with the "approved by" stamp and signature, June 23, 1936, and always s…
  • A few observations. First of all, thanks to Manfred for his excellent scans of the genuine and fake surcharges. Regarding the differences between the two, the "t" is the most obvious, with the fake having a very short turn-up at the bottom, and al…
  • None in my collection, or even auction database.
  • Following is a list of all UNUSED inverted 1921 overprints on #195-208 and #O127-140 whose existence I can confirm. Rater than catalog numbers, I have used the stamps face value for easy identification. The lists are made up of those listed by Man…
  • Albert, I would also like a copy of those two papers if ok with you. I am at seredag@shaw.ca