Avatar

Welcome!

If you want to take part in the discussions, sign in or apply for membership by sending me an !

Manfred

About

Username
Manfred
Joined
Visits
496
Last Active
Roles
Administrator

Comments

  • Important notice! After running the update the forum software seems to have forgotten all user passwords. You won't be able to sign in until you have reset your password. Just click the "Forgot?" link in the "Sign In" pop-up window.
  • The well placed inverted centers were obviously done intentionally. However, a shifted inverted center doesn't prove that it's an error. The printer would be smart enough to know that an inverted center not shifted into the frame when it should be i…
  • The dot varieties of the mustard shade are also worth mentioning. They can occur at various positions on the sheets and are semi-constant, i.e. some of them can be found on more than one sheet at the same position, but not on all sheets. I assume th…
  • The mustard shade is really much more yellow than the stamp in your scan. Your copy is a normal Scott #128a (there are 10 "pearls" above "REPUBLIC LIBERIA"), albeit in a very light shade of green. Please take a look at the scan below: a dark green v…
  • Hi, thanks for the information! Douglas Feldwick designed and engraved the 1880 1c and 2c additions to the "Seated Liberty" issue of 1860 and the 1881 3c inland stamp, and he also designed the 1882-92 numeral issues, all printed by T.F. Todhunter. …
  • A lot of speculation can be found in the literature about the nature of the buff and brown paper varieties. I just received a copy of the 1932 edition of the once famous German "Senf" catalog, and while checking the old Liberia listing I came across…
  • Hi, I am afraid it's neither a novelty nor particularly valuable. The whole set exists with Szyk's signature in the bottom selvage. Judging by how often the set of sheets is regularly offered on eBay - just search eBay for "liberia signed szyk" - h…
  • Mik, it almost hurts to say this, but in my opinion the answer is eBay. Nevertheless, searching Delcampe and Hipstamp for new stuff is also part of my daily routine - you never know! Manfred.
  • Hello Korsbecker, sorry for the late reponse, I only saw this now. All stamps look genuine. Scott numbers are: 14, 3, 7, 14, 15, 13. Manfred.
  • Travis, it seems that information about IRCs in general is difficult to find. All I know - from the German Wikipedia entry, which is a bit more elaborate than the English one - is that all coupons until at least 1999 were printed in Switzerland wit…
  • Mik, it's too late for that: both covers were sold immediately after the sale, for prices way below estimate. I don't know the exact price of the 1862 cover, but the 1867 cover sold for £8000. No need to hope for a Christmas surprise...
  • Well, the auction is over. Of the seven covers listed above only five sold, and only one of them within the estimated price range. The other four sold for much less. Doesn't really sound like a bidding war. Perhaps the estimates were a bit too optim…
  • This is not mentioned anywhere, but the 6c and 12c facsimiles also have their own characteristic flaws - a small white spot in the mesh (not at the same position, though): I have never seen a genuine stamp with these flaws, but all Fournier forgeri…
  • Mik, forget about the chin line and the rest. If a 24c stamp looks genuine otherwise, the only criterion that really works is if there is a gap between the leg and the shading of the sea, described in Cockrill's booklet no. 4 on page 19 under g). T…
  • Is it a Fournier forgery?
  • Mik, I wonder if the reason they were available for such a long time lies in the fact that they had been issued without gum. The missing gum meant they could only be used if there was a glue pot around, other stamps were easier to handle. At the sa…
  • I don't have one in my collection, but Albert Little provided a scan of a cover for the Cover Gallery that has a #20 on it, and it was sent in 1920 from Monrovia to the U.S.A.: http://www.philib.org/covers/pics_full/1920-12-27_154N_177b_M7_O91_20.jpg
  • Not sure about the 186x issues, but the 1880 issue definitely exists with dated postmarks: I have genuine copies with CP5 and CP12 in my collection, and I have seen CP6 and CP10.
  • Mik, Rogers' comment is correct regarding the intended usage of this issue by the military. The bulk of the stamps was returned unused to Monrovia and sold over the counter. You can find this issue side by side with "normal" stamps on covers from t…
  • It's true, the whole set of overprints exists inverted, but isn't listed anywhere. I have a few including F35. The normal overprints are already regarded as "speculative", apparently even more so the inverts. That's why not even Cockrill listed them…
  • Apparently the covers weren't Ex-Cockrill after all. Perhaps that was the "error in the listings" and the reason for ending them.
  • Travis, I just sent Henry an email to see if he knows anything about this. For the latecomers who don't know what we are talking about: Liberia 1840 lettersheet to US from Governor Thomas Buchanan in Monrovia Liberia 1835 inward missionary cover f…
  • That was quick... Did someone make him an offer he couldn't refuse?
  • Well, the 1914 issue was handstamped, so in a sense every copy is one of a kind ;-)
  • It isn't very likely that the whole sets exist both mint and CTO. But, who knows ... ? Perhaps together we can find out what inverts do exist in which condition? I will go ahead and list what I have below. If anyone has to add something, I would as…
  • Travis, are you sure there is an "i" before the "a" of the fake cancels?
  • Because no catalog mentions this I would like to add that the overprint on three of the four stamps in portrait format normally reads upwards, while for the 5c official (Scott O130) downward is normal.
  • A forgery is a reproduction of an original item produced with the specific purpose of being sold as an original. Fournier never did that. He was honest about what he was selling, he offered his copies as facsimiles, i.e. faithful reproductions of or…
  • I must admit that none of my forgeries is marked FAUX on the back - I just checked them. The ones with FAUX on the front are all facsimiles made by Fournier, and overprinted after his death by the Union Philatelique de Genève to prevent misuse:
  • Albert, I wrote an article on this subject for the LPS Journal, but even after more than two years it still hasn't been published, so I might just as well make it available for download here: Scott #64 with “INLAND” obliterated